Sodium Lauryl Sulfate SLS Powder is white or yellow powder, but it will become translucent solution when soluble in water.Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) may also be listed as sodium dodecyl sulfate, sulfuric acid, monododecyl ester, sodium salt, sodium salt sulfuric acid and sodium dodecyl sulfate. SLS is a detergent and surfuctant which essentially means that it breaks surface tension and separates molecules in order to allow better interaction between the product and your hair. This in turn creates a lather which makes products such as shampoo and toothpaste more effective cleaners.Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) is very stable to base, weak acid and hard water. Sodium Laurilsulfate has good compatibility with anionic, non ionic compound.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is found in a number of industrial cleaning agents such as engine degreaser and industrial strength detergents.It’s also widely used as a skin irritant when testing products used to heal skin conditions.Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Powder is used in cosmetics as a detergent and also to make products bubble and foam. Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) is common in shampoos, shower gels and facial cleansers. It is also found in household cleaning products, like dish soap.
If you want to know more details about Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), please come to know our company-ASCENT PETROCHEM HOLDINGS CO., LIMITED in our website.We will offer you the best products with fine price.