|Appearance||Straw to brown dopy liquid|
|Active Matter, %≥||78|
|Free Oil, %≤||5|
|Amine Value(mg/KOH/G) ≤||30|
|Color&Luster (Hazen 5% a.m.)≤||500|
|pH value(10g/L,10% ethanol water solution)||9.5~10.5|
|Water content, %≤||0.5|
|Glycerin content, %≤||10|
|Packing||in 200kg drum, 1050kg IBC|
|Storage||20℃, 2 years.|
|Shipping||Room temperature in China; may vary elsewhere|
|Common Names||Coconut Diethanolamide | Fatty Acid Diethanolamide | CDEA | 6501|
|CAS No.||68603-42-9||Boiling Point (℃)||168-274 ºC|
|Molecular Weight||530.871||Melting Point (℃)||N/A|
|Appearance||Straw to brown dopy liquid||Vapor Specific Gravity||N/A|
|HS Code||34021100||Flash Point (℃)||N/A|
|Solubility||Soluble in water||Autoignition Temperature (℃)||N/A|
Uses of Coconut Diethanolamide
Daily chemical industry
Coconut oil diethanolamide is widely used in the production and manufacture of various cosmetic products such as liquid detergent, liquid soap, shampoo, shampoo cleaning agents, and facial cleansers. It has the properties of wetting, thickening, cleaning, emulsifying, foam stabilizing, and softening. Coconut oil diethanolamide belongs to non-ionic surfactant, compounded with other anionic surfactants, such as LABSA, the foaming ability will be significantly improved, the foam will be relatively rich, stable, and long-lasting, and the washing effect will also be improved.
Textile printing and dyeing industry
Coconut oil diethanolamide can be used as a detergent for textiles and an ingredient of other textile auxiliaries, such as thickeners, emulsifiers, etc., and is also one of the important components of synthetic fiber spinning oils.
It can be used to prepare antirust metal detergent and paint stripper, etc.
It can be used in the preparation of metal grinding materials and dewaxing agents, and can also be widely used in the electroplating industry, shoe polish, drawing supplies, printing ink, and other products.
It can also be used as an emulsion stabilizer for cream products.